Finalists Announced for 2009 PRECIOUS Awards

Finalists Announced for 2009 PRECIOUS Awards

The finalists have been announced for this years PRECIOUS Awards, sponsored by Pearson plc, which celebrate women of colour in business and leadership.

The winners will be announced at the Awards ceremony, hosted by leading entrepreneur Jessica Huie and top business coach, Rasheed Ogunlaru and kicks off Global Entrepreneurship Week on Monday 16 November.

Foluke Akinlose, the founder of The PRECIOUS Awards says, “I am delighted to be able to showcase the achievements of these inspirational women. It’s been a tough time for the UK economy recently, yet I feel the vital contribution these businesses and women within the workplace make to UK plc, is truly something to celebrate.’

Abu Bundu-Kamara, Diversity Manager, Pearson PLC says, “Pearson is proud to be the headline sponsor of the 2009 Precious Awards celebrating the achievements of women of colour in business. Pearson, the world’s largest educational publisher is committed to diversity and inclusion, creativity and bravery in business, values which these awards celebrate. ‘

Now in their third year, The PRECIOUS Awards are supported by a diverse range of stakeholders, businesses and charities throughout the UK that include David Cameron, Social Enterprise London and Nicolas Clegg.

The PRECIOUS Awards 2009 Finalists

Best Start Up Business sponsored by Her Business

Joanne Crossley
Business: Fair Essentials
www.fairessentials.com

Abenaa Pokuaa
Business: Ohema Ohene
www.ohemaohene.com

Mona Parekh
Business: Orissa Cosmetics
www.orissacosmetics.co.uk

Best Creative Business sponsored by The Cultural Leadership Programme

Ayebia Clarke
Business: Ayebia Clarke Publishing Limited
www.ayebia.co.uk

Melissa Leon
Business: Melissa Leon
www.melissaleon.com

Vaishali Shah
Business: ANANYA / CREATIVE ID
www.creative-id.com

Best Service Business sponsored by Shell African Network

Yvonne Ottley-Awuah
Business: The Simply Fab Company
www.sfcstyle.com

Vanessa N. Hutchinson
Business: Mahoe Café
www.mahoecafe.com

Jenni Asiama
Business: Ama Consultancy
www.theamaconsultancy.com

Best Ethical Business sponsored by Social Enterprise London

Ida Horner
Business: Ethnic Supplies Ltd
www.ethnicsupplies.co.uk

Lola Atkins
Business: EWAV WORKS
www.loatfilms.com

Leila Thomas
Business: Urban Synergy Community Interest
www.urbansynergyuk.com

Best Online Business sponsored by Sharan

Amaka Olateju
Business: WuChi by Maks
www.wuchi.co.uk

PATRICIA EZECHIE
Business: Yoga Stick Men
www.yogastickmen.com

Catherine Marche-Speirs
Business: Catherine Marche
http://www.catherinemarche-designs.com

Best Business Sponsored by BIPC

Joanne Behari
Home Jane
www.home-jane.co.uk

Sonia Ramanah
Business: StreetVibes Youth
www.streetvibesuk.co.uk

Vanessa Hutchinson
Business: Mahoe Café
www.mahoecafe.com

Amaka Olateju
Business: WuChi by Maks

Young Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Enterprise UK

Jessica Elliot
Business: JS Dance Factory
http://www.jsdancefactory.co.uk

Abenaa Pokuaa
Business: Ohema Ohene
www.ohemaohene.com

Yvonne Ottley-Awuah
Business: The Simply Fab Company
www.sfcstyle.com

Inspiring leaders within the Workplace

Nadia Denton
Director, bfm International Film Festival
www.bfmmedia.com

Radiah Andre Binns
Chief of Naval Staff- Influence-Assistant Head Ministry of Defence
www.MOD.uk

Kehinde Brown
Talent Manager – Noel Gay Management

Region: All
Website: http://www.preciousawards.com
Press Tickets: Not Available
Sponsorship: Not Available
 
Press Tickets:
Name: Foluke Akinlose
Phone: 07956439990