Celebrating the finalists for the British Indian Awards 2014 presented by BDO

Celebrating the finalists for the British Indian Awards 2014 presented by BDO

The count down has begun to the second annual British Indian Awards presented by BDO, being held on the evening of Friday 16th May at The St John’s Hotel in Birmingham.

The awards will be an evening of recognition and celebration, rewarding the continuing strength of the British Indian community, recognising those who thrive, evolve and capture the multicultural spirit of Great Britain.

The British Indian Awards have partnered with accountancy and business advisory firm, BDO LLP, which is the UK member firm of the BDO International network. BDO LLP operates across the UK, employing 3,500 people offering tax, audit and a range of advisory services.

The global network provides business advisory services in 147 countries, with more than 56,000 people working out of 1,264 offices worldwide.

Arbinder Chatwal, Head of India Advisory Services at BDO LLP, said: “Following the success of the 2013 British Indian Awards, BDO is delighted to continue its sponsorship in 2014. The BDO British Indian Awards play an integral part in celebrating Indian talent across all walks of life in the UK. The awards are an excellent way to promote the achievements and capabilities of individuals, businesses and groups of Indian heritage and highlight those who are pioneers in the Indian community. We’re thrilled to celebrate the success of the British Asian community and accentuate the multicultural spirit of Great Britain.”

Twenty awards will be presented on the evening, whilst the Lifetime Achievement Award is kept under wraps, the awards and finalists are:

Arts & Culture Awareness
Rishi Rich (London)
RDB (Leeds)
Meera Syal (London)
Nitin Ganatra (London)
Nehru Centre (London)
Milap Fest (Liverpool)
Saurav Dutt

Rising Star Award
Yamini Mehta (Sothebys, London)
Ila Amba (Knight Frank, London)
Shweta Jhajharia (Action Coach, London)
Sharonne Bansal (Clyde Union Pumps, London)
Ravi Sidhoo (Brown Shipley, London)
Roma Agrawal (WSP, London)
Shahin Virani (Bonhams, London)

Young Achiever of the Year
Peter Sahota (Birmingham)
Nehal Bhogaita
Mohini Samani (CLIC Sargent, Smethwick)
Ranji Venkateswaran (Leeds)
Pav Shergill (Monsoon Venue, Birmingham)
Keaton Singh Samra (Kent)
Arjun Anand (Madhus, Middlesex)

Best in Media
Rahila Gupta (London)
Manish Bhasin (BBC, London)
Amar Singh (Evening Standard, London)
Dr Ranj (Cbeebies, London)
Usha Parmar (Sunrise Radio, Yorkshire)
Jay Singh Sohal (Sky News, London)
Raj & Pablo (BBC Asian Network, London)

Best in Education
Ranu Mehta-Radia (Sai School, London)
Dame Asha Khamka (West Nottingham)
Professor Monder Ram (Birmingham)
Professor Aditi Lahiri (Oxford University, Oxford)
Dr Tarun Ramadoria (Oxford)
Professor Sugata Mitra (Newcastle University, Newcastle)
Professor Sunil Khilani (Kings India Institute, London)

Best in Accounting
Dipan Shah (PwC, London)
Andep Mangal (Thapers Chartered Accountants, Birmingham)
Madhan Salhan (Salhan Accountants, Birmingham)
Rohit Salanki (Essar Accountants, London)
Gulraj Mankoo (Stanley Yule, Birmingham)

Best in Creative Industries
Professor Poonam Kumar (Mega Ace Consulting, London)
Jat & Julia Mann (PC PAL, Birmingham)
Inderpal Panesar (Mesh-Net, London)
Gurbakhash Sanghera (NSM Music, Leicester)
Ash Gangotra (FashTex, Nottingham)

Spirit of Britain
Joban Sher Gill
Ninder Johal (Wokingham)
Reena Ranger (Middlesex)
Jas Jassal (London)
Piara Power (London)
Sanam Arora (London)
Mandeep Sanghera (London)

Best in Science & Engineering
Dr. Shini Somara (London)
Dr Santosh Bhanot (London)
Dr Hinanya Peiris (London)
Professor Sunil Vadera (Salford University, Salford)
Professor Sondipon Adhikari (Swansea University, Swansea)
Professor Awadhesh Jha (Plymouth University, Plymouth)
Professor Ravi Kumar (Strathclyde University, Glasgow)

Best in Civil Services & Armed Forces
Milkinder Jaspal (Wolverhampton)
Priti Patel MP (Witham)
Seema Malhotra MP (London)
Jatenderpal Singh Bhullar (The Army, Bromwhich)
Captain Makand Singh (The Army, West Midlands)
Raj Kohli (Met Police, London)
Sir Suma Chakrabarti (The European Bank, London)

Best in Legal Services
Alias Dass (Dass Solicitors, Birmingham)
Mitesh Patel (Levenes Solictors, London)
Pavani Reddy (Zaiwalla & Co, London)
Kiran Sharma (Ropes & Gray, London)
Rupinder Bains (Pinder Reaux, London)
Reena Popat (Darlingtons, London)
Mukesh Patel (Freeth Carthwright Solicitors, Leicester)

Best in Medical
Dr Sandhu-Ram Gupta (Invercylde Royal Infirmary, Glasgow)
Raj Jhamat (Birmingham Childrens Hospital, Wolverhampton)
Dr Sanjiv Nichani, Healing Little Hearts, Leicester)
Dr Ramesh Mehta (Bedford)
Dr Mohammed Shafiulla Shali (London)
Dr Gaggandeep Singh Alg (London)
Professor Rajan Maddock (Manchester)

Best in Sport
Indy Aujla (Boston United Footbal Club, Bradford)
Yan Dhanda (Liverpool FC, Birmingham)
Suki Hayer (Wokingham)
Vishal Ladwa (England Kabaddi Team Captain)
Dylan Lall (Brighton FC, Brighton)
Manisha Tailor (North London)
Akaash Batia (London)

Business Family of the Year
Jain Family (Birmingham)
Arora Brothers (B&M, Manchester)
Jatania Brothers (Lornamead Cosmetic Group, London)
Kishore Lulla & Family (Eros International)
Nick Dhandsa & Family (London)
Pradip & Manish Dhamecha (Dhamecha Group, London)
Helen & Pammie Dhaliwal (Red Hot World Buffet, Nottingham)

Leaders in Finance
Souman Das (Capital and Counties Properties Plc, London)
Mihir Kapadia (Sun Global, London)
Nandita Sahgal (Langham Capital, London)
Balbir Binning (Chisties, London)
Mohsin Jameel (Tradenect Global, London)
Tarsem Dhaliwal (Iceland, Deeside)

Businessman of the Year
Jindy Khera (KTC, Birmingham)
Sonny Thakhar (Syco Music, Leicester)
Dr Richie Nanda (Tops Security, London)
Paavan Popat (TLC Group, London)
Daksh Gupta (Marshall Motor Holdings, Milton Keynes)
Ashwin Mistry (Brokerbility, Leicester)
Professor Nat Puri (Purico Group, London)

Business of the Year
Rational FX (London)
Diamond Box (Birmingham)
Bright Sun (London)
Group Sigma HSE (Hampshire)
Southall Travel (London)
Octavian (Nottingham)
MW Eat (London)

Businesswoman of the Year
Dr Rubinder Buttar (Clintec International, Glasgow)
Dr Deepa Apte (Ayerveda Pura, London)
Shashi Gossain (Pharmaclinix, London)
Geeta Sidhu Robb (Nosh Detox, London)
Jaya Chakrabarti (NameLess Creative, London)
Parminder Vir (PVL Media, London)
Kavita Oberoi (Oberoi Consulting, Derby)

Entrepreneur of the Year
Hreesh Kenth (Great Hampton Group, Birmingham)
Dr Amit Sra (Jaguar Energy, London)
Neil Patel (DDMG Ltd/Dunkin’ Donuts, London)
Shavata Singh (Shavata Brow Studios, West London)
Jess Jeetly (Jeetly.com, Walsall)
Vini/Bal Aujula (Rustic Indian Foods, Kent)
Davinder Bal & Jasvinder Bal (DBS Law/BritAsia, Birmingham)

The Awards will also help raise funds for the official charity partner, The Well Foundation, and includes a delicious five course meal, live entertainment, fundraising activities, several guest presenters and guarantees to be a great evening. For more information please visit www.thediversityawards.info/britishindian.

Region: All
Start Date: 16/05/2014
End Date: 16/05/2014
Start Time: 18:30
Venue: St Johns Hotel, Birmingham
Celebs Attending: Neev Spencer, Navin Kundra, Indira
Website: http://thediversityawards.info/britishindian/
Press Tickets: Not Available
Sponsorship: Not Available
 
Press Tickets:
Name:
Phone: 08448793256