British-Indian-Awards-celebrate

Celebrating the contributions of British Indians

The Indian community, nominations for this year’s TradeNext presents the British Indian Awards in association with BDO have now closed. Thousands of nominations came in from across the country, and the race to be crowned at this year’s awards ceremony guarantees to be an extremely tight contest.

The British Indian Awards have this year  partnered with TradeNext an Indian-owned firm that has grown steadily to hold a strong position in the global trading and Forex markets.

Twenty awards will be presented on the evening and finalists are:

Best in Science & Engineering
Hajeet Seeboruth (Finger Print Services, London)
Anupam Ojha (National Space Centre, Leicester)
Sunil Kumar (Science & Innovation Centre, London)
Mamta Singhal (Mattel, Maidenhead)
Jaz Rabadia (Starbucks, London)
Subhash Chander Chaudhary (Fuji Film Diosynth Biotechnologies, Newcastle)
Dr. Bhaskar Sen Gupta (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)

Best in Civil & Third Sector Services
Anil Parbhu Patel (Foreign & Commonwealth Office, London)
Shakuntala Michaela Ghosh (Centre For London, London)
Daksha Dabasia (Crown Prosecution Service, London)
Baljit Ubhey (Crown Prosecution Service, London)
Kulvinder Bassi (Department for Transport, London)
Shami Chakrabarti (Director of Liberty, London)
Ravi Chand (HM Revenue and Customs, London)

Entrepreneur of the Year
Meraj Alam & Sundip Patel (Haathee Group, London)
Sunanda Murali Manohar (Media One Global Entertainment, London)
Rajeeb Dey (Enternships)
Maleka Dattu (MERUMAYA, London)
Sukhvinder Javeed (Milkysnugz, Leeds)
Raj Dhonota (Rajdhonota.com, London)
Zak Patel (Talk Direct, Leeds)

Best in Sport
Vikram Solanki (Surrey County Cricket Club, Surrey)
Akaash Bhatia (Boxer, Leicester)
Mandip Sehmi (GB Wheelchair Rugby, London)
Rajiv Ouseph (Olympics/Commonwealth/English National Badminton Champion, London)
Bobby Bhogal (Spotland Hockey, Leeds)

Indian Spirit in the Community
Nithee Kotecha (Street League, Birmingham)
Pam Malhi (Aaishas Hope, Leicester)
Sharmila Nebhrajani (Human Tissue Authority/Medical Research Council, London)
Nisha Tandon (ArtsEkta, Belfast)
Satbir Singh Jaspal (Rainbow Hospice for Children and Young People, Loughborough)
Padmini Shankar (Baba Scan’s, Rochdale)
Sheela Solanki (Nacro Charity, Leicester)

Arts & Culture Awareness
Talvin Singh (Artist, London)
Channi Singh (Alaap, London)
Manjiri Gokhale Joshi (Elephant Connect, Milton Keynes)
Leela Soma (Federation of Writers Scotland/Scottish Writers Centre, Glasgow)
Divya Mathur (Vatayan: Poetry on South Bank, Hemel Hempstead)
Venu Dhupa (University of Nottingham Trent/International Journal of Creativity/Asha Foundation, London)
Piali Ray (SAMPAD, Birmingham)

Family Business of the Year
PallMall Medical (Manchester)
Lailas Fine Foods (Blackpool)
Natco Foods (Buckingham)
Unesta (London)
Clintec International (Glasgow)
Vini & Bals Rustic Indian (London)
Diamond Box (Bromwich)

Businessman of the Year
Chai Patel (HC-One Limited, Leatherhead)
Arnab Basu (Kromek Group Plc, Sedgefield)
Ranjit Singh Baxi (J & H Sales International, Redbridge)
Sam Sangha (Asiana Ltd, Nottingham)
Sandy Chadha (Supreme Imports Ltd, Manchester)
Harry Dulai (Surya Foods/Flying Trade Group, Harwich)
Koolesh Shah (London Town Hotels Group, London)

Businesswoman of the Year
Dal Dhaliwal (Body Perfect Personal Training Studio, Coventry)
Rajveen & Harleen Takhar (Little Putar, London)
Kavita Parmar (Word 360, Birmingham)
Pervin Todiwala (Café Spice Namaste, London)
Raxa Mehta (Chilli Popcorn, London)
Harvinder Atwal (bksb Limited, Mansfield)
Anjna Raheja (Media Moguls, Stanmore)

Business of the Year
Secret Sales (London)
Premier Decorations (Wrexham)
HT & Co (Drinks) Ltd (London)
Octavian Security (Nottinghamshire)
Co Fresh (Leicester)
Diamond Box (West Bromwich)
Bond Wolfe (West Bromwich)

Best in Accounting
Nina Amin (KPMG, London)
Neha Thakkar (CBW, London)
Sanjay Swarup (SKS Business Services Ltd, London)
Navin Thaker (HW Fisher & Company, London)
Parveen Chadda (Kingston Smith, London)
Harsh Ondhia (Lall Ondhia, London)
Ebrahim Sidat (AMS Group, Manchester)

Leaders in Finance
Bhupinder Singh (Punjab National Bank, London)
Manjit Kang (Natwest, Birmingham)
Prem Goyal (All Peoples Party, London)
Deepak Lalwani (Lalcap, London)
Ashminder Kaur (Hedgefund Hotel, London)
Jagdeep Rai (Barclays, Twickenham)
Sanjeev Dhuna (Allen & Overy, London)

Best in Legal Services
Punam Denley (Blanchards Law, London)
Sarosh Zaiwalla (Zaiwalla Solicitors, London)
Bharat Pindoria (Pindoria Solicitors, London)
Nipun Gupta (Bird & Bird, London)
Gurpal Singh Oppal (Charles Simmons Immigration Solicitors, Essex)
Dee Kundi (HL Solicitors, Redditch)
Davinder Singh Bal (Claim Today, Birmingham)

Best in Media
Sanjiv Buttoo (BBC Radio York, Yorkshire)
Isa Guha (Freelance TV Presenter, London)
Aditi Khanna (Indian Journalist Association, London)
Arun Bajaj (Radio XL, Birmingham)
Jasmine Dotiwala (Media Trust, London)
Manish Bhasin (BBC 1/Premier Global Channel, London)
Sunny Hundal (Liberal Conspiracy, London)

Best in Creative Industries
Vanita Parti (Blink Brow Bar, London)
Kiran Singh (My Unique Home, Watford)
Belinda Parmar (Lady Geek, London)
Nitin Dahad (Tech Spark, Hertfordshire)
Neeraj Agarwal (Tea People, Reading)
Rahul Katra (Futura Business Growth Partners, London)
Rhea Leckie Duttagupta (Corporate DNA Consulting, London)

Best in Medical
Rajeev Sharma (Spire Harpenden Hospital, Hertfordshire)
Venu Kavarthapu (London Kings College, London)
Dr. Kiran Patel (NHS England, Sutton)
Professor Pankaj Sharma (Royal Holloway, University of London, Surrey)
Dr. Arvind Singh (BMJ Publishing Group, Glasgow)
Dr. Sheela Purkayastha (132 Harley Street, London)
Professor Nilesh Samani (University of Leicester, Leicester)

Best in Education
Professor Kiran Trehan (University of Birmingham, Birmingham)
Professor Dinesh Bhugra (London Kings College, London)
Professor Alka Ahuja (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Wales)
Gill Harjagbir Bal (Wembley High Technology College, North Wembley)
Asha Khemka (West Nottinghamshire College Group, Mansfield)
Parmjeet Kaur Sehmi (Khalsa Primary School, Ealing)
Professor Nisha Dogra (University of Leicester, Leicester)

Rising Star Award
Pravin Taank (Time Products, London)
Chandru Iyer (Kingston Smith, London)
Palak Tewary (Simba Advisory, London)
Nishma Gosrani (Deloitte Consulting, London)
Manasi Nayyer (Indiabulls, London)
Rav Bagri (Santander Corporate & Commercial, Central Midlands)
Dr. Unnati Desai (Allen & Overy LLP/Urban Aesthetix Clinic, London)

Young Achiever of the Year
Milapfest (Liverpool)
Balraj Sohal (Moremicro, Birmingham)
Sinita Kandola (Quilter Cheviot, Birmingham)
Simran Panesar (Warwickshire Cricket, Warwickshire)
Nim Sira (Sira Concepts, Essex)
Kaajal Vaghela (KC Vaghela Fashion and Lifestyle Brand, London)
Amit Pate (Snapify Ltd, Birmingham)

Outstanding Achievement Award
Jatinder Kumar Sharma (Walsall College, Walsall)
Gurmel Singh Kandola (The Sikh Council UK, Birmingham)
Sanjay Jagatia (Hindu Council UK, London)
Usha Prashar (House of Lords, London)
Priti Patel (MP, London)
Rami Ranger (Sun Mark Limited, Middlesex)
Geeta Srivastava (Magic of India, London)

The Chateau Impney Hotel, Worcestershire will play host to the awards on Friday April 24.